Privacy statement

Privacy statement Huurteam Eindhoven

Huurteam Eindhoven is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact information:

www.huurteameindhoven.nl – info@huurteameindhoven.nl

Personal data that we process

Huurteam Eindhoven processes your personal data because you use our services and / or because you provide this data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data that we can process:

- First and last name
- Sex
- Date of birth
- Place of birth
- Address information
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone
- Bank account number

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we cannot check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore advise parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we do not have that permission have collected personal information about a minor, please contact us at info@huurteameindhoven.nl, we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Huurteam Eindhoven processes your personal data for the following purposes:

- To deliver services to you;
- To be able to call or e-mail you if necessary to carry out our services;
- To inform you about changes to our services;
- Sending our newsletter;

Automated decision making

Huurteam Eindhoven does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for people. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without involving a person (for example, an employee of Huurteam Eindhoven).

Huurteam Eindhoven uses the following computer programs or systems:

Huurteam Registration System / Database: Huurteam Registration System / Database: Huurteam Eindhoven uses this system for maintaining contact with clients and informing clients about the progress of the requested support.

When clients of Huurteam Eindhoven do not provide information, Huurteam Eindhoven cannot provide support. Clients are not obliged to provide data.

How long do we keep personal data

Huurteam Eindhoven does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected.

We use a retention period of 7 years for all data provided by clients to Huurteam Eindhoven. The reason for this is that Huurteam Eindhoven can continue to provide clients with advice and support during this period.

Sharing of personal data with third parties

Huurteam Eindhoven will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Huurteam Eindhoven only provides very limited information to the Municipality of Eindhoven. The reason for providing the anonymous data is for the joint goal of Huurteam Eindhoven and the Municipality of Eindhoven: Combating abuses in the private housing market in Eindhoven.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

uurteam Eindhoven only uses technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember your preferred settings, for example. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Huurteam Eindhoven and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data that we have about you in a computer file to you or another organization mentioned by you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to info@huurteameindhoven.nl. To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Citizen Service Number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks.

Huurteam Eindhoven would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data

Huurteam Eindhoven takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized changes. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@huurteameindhoven.nl